Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice for HBRF

The Humber Business Resilience Forum regard your privacy as important. This privacy notice describes that the information we collect from you enables us to send you information about the services in which you have registered an interest. By providing us with your information you consent to us processing it for this purpose. We will not sell or pass on your data to a third party.

Who are we?

The Humber Business Resilience Forum is a ‘shared endeavour’ involving the public sector, private sector, academia and law enforcement. We assist organisations to develop their ‘cyber resilience’ by helping them to Prepare For, Respond To and Emerge From a cyber attack.

Who controls my personal data?

The Data Controller is HBRF.

HBRF’s registered address is Citadel House 58 High Street, Hull, East Yorkshire, England, HU1 1QE

Email: info@hbrf.co.uk

HBRF are committed to protecting your privacy and personal data as defined in the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) or any successor legislation in the UK.

What is Personal data?

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

What personal data does HBRF collect from you?

  • Email Address
  • Name

 

Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to produce usage statistics. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.

We may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To recognise your computer or device when you return to our site.
  • The ability for our embedded video and radio players to load faster.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser, which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you visit our site.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

What does HBRF do with your information?

HBRF, will collect and use your personal data:

  • To send newsletters and details of events in which we believe you will be interested in based on the preferences that you have informed HBRF about;
  • To improve the design, content and security of HBRF’s website, services and promotions;
  • To perform other general marketing and promotional activities focused on our products and services.

HBRF will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information secure, accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.

Can I find out what information HBRF hold about me?

HBRF at your request, can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed.

What forms of ID will I need to provide to access this?

HBRF accepts the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:

  • Passport
  • driving licence
  • birth certificate

plus, a utility bill from last 3 months

What is HBRF’s legal basis for processing of your personal data?

  1. Consent

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving HBRF the permission to process your personal data specifically for the purpose of marketing.

Consent is required for HBRF to process the personal data listed above, but it must be explicitly given. You may withdraw consent at any time by emailing info@hbrf.co.uk  or by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email.

  1. Legitimate Interest

You have requested or had dealings with HBRF previously and HBRF believe that you will be interested in the marketing information that HBRF are sending you. If you wish to unsubscribe you can email info@hbrf.co.uk  or by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email.

Who do you share my information with?

HBRF will not sell or pass on your personal data to third parties and will only use the information for the purpose identified.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  1. Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  2. Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  3. Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  4. Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  5. Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  6. Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  7. Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  8. Right to judicial review: in the event that HBRF refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined below.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

If we make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, or to the Privacy Policy, we will make that clear on our websites or by email, so that you are able to review the changes.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by HBRF or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) or HBRF.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Contact HBRF Supervisory authority contacts details (ICO)
Address HBRF

PO Box 24

Hull

HU12 8YJ

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

Email info@hbrf.co.uk  
Phone   0303 123 1113